ELCGA Logo ESSEX LADIES' COUNTY
GOLF ASSOCIATION
  
Latest News....
HUNTER FOURSOMES FINAL 2018
A FIRST FOR COLNE VALLEY
 
It was a very overcast and miserable morning at Langdon Hills on Sunday 14th October  for the final of the Hunter Foursomes.
 
The finalists were Jayne Stockwell (10)  and Holly Haslam (1) from Stock Brook Manor and Pearl Powell (16)  and Rosie Shackell (18) from Colne Valley. 
 
Even though Rosie has cut 7 shots off her handicap this season Jayne and Holly still had to give the Colne Valley girls 12 shots. Jayne and Holly won the toss and elected to play first.
 
Although they played some good shots Jayne and Holly never really got into their stride, giving so many shots was just too much for them.  It was Pearl and Rosie’s day they played very well and hardly put a foot wrong. 
 
They took the match on the 13th 6&5  The handful of Colne Valley supporters were delighted as this was the first time Colne Valley had won the Hunter Foursomes!
 
Grateful thanks to Langdon Hills for hosting the match. Thanks also to Bridget Logan for refereeing and the Langdon Hills Lady Captain Alison Payne for all her help before and on the day.
2018HunterFoursomesFinal
Pearl and Rosie receiving The Hunter Foursomes Trophy
from County President Philippa Deman
   
ESSEX COUNTY KNOCKOUTS FINAL 2018

The Gold, Silver and Bronze County Knockouts were played on Sunday 7th October 2018 at Crondon Park Golf Club on a beautiful warm sunny day with some great golf being played, the results are as follows:-

 

Gold Division – Nicky George (Theydon Bois) beat Maria Williams (Rochford Hundred)

Silver Division – Ann Malyon (Chelmsford) beat Elizabeth Brown (Warley Park) Bronze Division – Anne Howes (Stock Brook) beat Sara Boxell (Boyce Hill)

 

A big thank you to Jo Haslam of TLC Inns for sponsoring these competitions and providing us with three beautiful Salvers to be engraved each year with the winners.

 

This year we trialled entering and posting your results online and this has worked well, so please keep your eyes open for our new website with all the information for entering these and other competitions held throughout the year.

2018KOFinal

Winners 2018

Anne Howes (Bronze)       Nicky George (Gold)         Ann Malyon (Silver)
 
EAST REGION LADIES STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
It fell to Essex to host this year’s event which took place at Gosfield Lake Golf Club on 26th September.

24 clubs from 4 counties were represented on this sunny, autumnal day.

The Ladies played 36 holes and produced some fantastic golf including a hole-in-one on the 17th hole by young Alexandra Sparrow from Saffron Walden golf Club.

Given that no-one person could win more than one prize, the results were:

Overall Scratch Winners

1st place – Holly Haslam from Stock Brook Manor with rounds of 72 and 71.

2nd place – Sharna Dutrieux from Wrotham Heath, 73 and 73.

The Handicap winners were Marriette Robbertse from Bury St Edmunds with net 73 and in the afternoon, Jodie Bodimeade from Langdon Hills with net 69.

The scratch prize in the morning went to Anna Collis from Letchworth with 74 and, in the afternoon, to Katy Yates from Clacton with a round of 75.
 
East Region results 

2018 East Region Winner
The overall winner Holly Haslam with County Captain Nicola Thomas
2018 East Region Winners
The winners on the day with County Captain Nicola Thomas
  
MUNRO FOURSOMES FINALS-10th SEPTEMBER 2018 @ BENTLEY G C
2018MunroFoursomesFinalWinners.
Left - Winners Thorndon Park
(Sophie Wheeler and Ashley Chalmers)

Right – Runners up Clacton
(Faye Trigg and Charley Hatley)

Bentley GC hosted the final of the 2018 Munro Foursomes on Monday 10th September. The match was played over 36 holes between Clacton-on-Sea, represented by Faye Trigg and Charley Hatley, and Thorndon Park, represented by Ashley Chalmers and Sophie Wheeler.

Thorndon Park got off to a cracking start before Clacton fought back to all square after eight holes.  However Thorndon Park soon took the lead again to finish the morning round at 3up. In the afternoon Clacton made a valiant effort winning or halving several holes but Thorndon maintained their lead eventually winning 3&2 and claiming the trophy on the 34th hole.

It was an excellent match between two very strong pairs and was enjoyed by a good crowd of spectators from both clubs. Our thanks to Lady Captain Liz Potter and to Bentley GC for their hospitality on the day.
 

MUNRO FOURSOMES FINALS
Monday 10th September 2018 at Bentley Golf Club between Clacton and Thorndon Park.  
Good luck to both teams.
 

SILVER TROPHY FINAL 2018
The Silver Trophy Final was held on a beautiful late summer afternoon on 2nd September at Romford Golf Club between Chelmsford and Stock Brook Manor.  It was always likely to be a very tight match as the handicaps of both teams were almost identical.  Playing for Chelmsford were Alison Evans, Tiff Wade, Amanda Dicker, Jackie Sleet and Tanya Greaves, and Stock Brook’s team was Jayne Stockwell, Lesley Harley, Shelley Edkins, Tracey Rogers and Wendy Scales. The matches were played in great spirit and lots of supporters from both Clubs came to watch.  But it was Chelmsford’s day.  Congratulations to them and commiserations to Stock Brook Manor.
 
2018 SilverTrophyFinalWinner
      ^  Chelmsford’s team and their caddies
2018 SilverTrophyFinalRunnerUp






  <  Stock Brook Manor’s Team
2018 SilverTrophyFinalists







>  Chelmsford and Stock Brook Manor’s finalists
 
SILVER OPEN REPORT 2018
Braintree Golf Club kindly played host to the 44 Ladies who took part in our Silver Open.
 
The 45 Ladies who played were very grateful that the rain stopped within 20 minutes of the first tee-time.
 
The Handicap prizes went to:
4th. Liz Maynard from Braintree – 36 points
3rd. Ann Malyon from Chelmsford – 37 points CB
2nd. Pam Thornton from Chelmsford – 37 points
1st. Elaine Osborne from Romford – 41 points
 
The best aggregate team prize went to Chelmsford with 144 points
Ann Malyon, Pam Thornton, Tiff Wade & Suzanne Knight
 
Nicky Iles from Crondon Park who has a Handicap of 8 won the best scratch Stableford prize with 29 points
.
 
2018SilverOpenResult
Winners Elaine Osborne and Nicky Iles with County Captain Nicola Thomas
 
BRONZE SHIELD FINAL 2018
The Bronze Shield Final was played at Braintree G.C. on 23rd August between Chelmsford and Rochford. The match was played in a friendly but competitive manner. Rochford won 3 matches to 2.

Rochford last won The Bronze Shield in 1976-another very hot summer!

Playing for Rochford were Chris Barker, Christine Woods, Hazel Jamieson, Elaine Tucker and Terri Stanley with Carol Evans as Captain.

Chelmsford’s Team were Jane Malins, Pauline Nixon, Sue Watts, Angela West and Judy Wybrow , Captain for the day was Lady Captain Sue Cooper substituting for Ann Malyon, who had captained the Bronze Team for most of the Competition.
 
2018 Bronze Shield Winners2018BronzeShieldRunnerUP
     
SILVER SHIELD FINAL 2018 
The final of the Silver Shield was held on 19th August at Colne Valley with Thorndon Park and Stock Brook Manor playing each other for the second year running.  As expected, it was a very tight and exciting match, and until the last couple of holes, it could have gone either way.  However, this year, Thorndon Park triumphed.  Congratulations to them, and commiserations to Stock Brook Manor.
 
2018SilverShieldWinningTeam
Thorndon Park winning team
2018SilverShieldRunnersUp
Stock Brook Manor team and caddies
 
          
                                    Sitemap
 2018 fixture list 
Coming up......
23 Oct Girls’ Autumn Meeting
5 Nov County Delegates Meeting
3 Dec AGM







    

                     






netcom  web counter indicates that you are the visitor to our website
Copyright Essex Ladies County Golf Association