ESSEX LADIES' COUNTY
GOLF ASSOCIATION

         Girls' News and Results 


   
AUTUMN MEETING, THE MARGERY WRAY TROPHY
Thursday 26th October 2017

The Autumn Meeting was held at Thorpe Hall Golf Club and our sincere thanks go to John Fryatt, PGA Professional and his 3 assistants, Lady Captain Jill James and her numerous lady members, Tony Dixon the Club Junior Organiser plus all the staff for all their hard work in making the day so successful and run so smoothly.  We had a fantastic turn out on this slightly damp Autumn day, with an amazing 53 girls attending, 25 for the 18 hole Stableford and 28 beginners/improvers for our fifth ‘Girls Golf Rocks’ on Tour event of the season.  Very well done to all that attended and especially the prize winners with some fabulous results and a great finish to the season.

The ELCGS would like to say an extra big thank you to the Thorpe Hall Junior Section for donating 200 towards the prizes, also John Fryatt and the Ladies Section who also donated many fabulous prizes for the event. This was extremely generous and very much appreciated by the Essex Ladies and the girls themselves.

Best Gross

Millie Penfold, Thorpe Hall                            Gross 82


18 Hole Stableford

1stDaisy Eves, Colne Valley46 points
2ndErin Earl, Little Channels46 points
3rdLinnae Abrahams, Fairlop Waters44 points
4thHannah Kane, Little Channels43 points
5thCiara Rushmer, Langdon Hills43 points
6thAbigail March, Colne Valley43 points
7thMaura Burns-Zaragoza, Chigwell43 points
8thEmily Dixon, Thorpe Hall41 points


Nearest the Pin

Hannah Kane, Little Channels


‘Girls Golf Rocks’ on Tour

1stGrace Alexander, Little Channels
2ndRosie Boyce, Rivenhall Oaks
3rdHolly Medcalf, The Rayleigh Club
4thTilly Rimington-Cross, Thorpe Hall
5thDaisy Leahy, The Rayleigh Club
6thHonor Dwerryhouse, Colne Valley
7thGrace Bennett, Colchester
8thMia Ali, Fairlop Waters


Nearest the Pin


Amy Gould, The Rayleigh Club
 

2017WinnerAutumnMeetingDaisyEves
Winner of the Autumn Meeting - Daisy Eves
2017GrossWinnerMilliePenfold
Autumn Meeting - Gross Winner Millie Penfold
2017AutumnMeetingBeginners
Autumn Meeting Beginners
2017GirlsGolfRocks
 

 
EXCEPTIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2017

15 year old Lily May Humphreys


2017ExceptionalAchievementLilyMay
Top Amateur and 3rd overall in the Evolve Pro Tour in Spain

Runner up in the Comboy Scratch Trophy

Runner up in the Leveret Trophy

Selected by England to play in the French Lady U21 Championship, the U16 v Spain and the German Open

Won the Astor Salver by 5 shots on -6

Won the Girls Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters on +1 after 4 rounds and finished 12 shots ahead of the field

Selected to play for GB&I in the Junior Vagliano Trophy in Italy where she won both her matches

Selected to play the European Girls Team Championship in Finland and won the Bronze Medal

Won the Girls European Young Masters in Norway on -2 and also 1st in the team prize

Won English Women’s Amateur Championship

Won the British Girls Championship

Was part of the winning team of the Girls Home Internationals

T6th in the Asia Pacific Junior Championship in Hong Kong

Selected by England to play in the World Junior Championship in Ottawa, Canada and finished T7th place on -2 after four rounds

Finished Top in the England Golf Girls Order of Merit

Qualified for the Telegraph Junior Championship, Portugal 


 
ELCGA JUNIOR GOLFER OF THE YEAR 2017

Essex Girls U15 Champion

East Region U15 Girls Champion

Selected for the England U16 Training Squad

Essex Girls Golf Rocks Ambassador for 3 Years

Played in the Essex Ladies 1st and 2nd Team (2nd Team won the regional final)

Part of the winning team in the Junior Match Days & was unbeaten in all matches

Lady Club Champion Thorndon Park

Lady Club Champion Orsett

Abridge Junior Open Champion

Represented Essex Ambassadors at the Luton Hoo Challenge Tour Pro Am

Longest Drive at Luton Hoo beating all the Pro’s

Longest Drive and Nearest Pin LETAS Pro Am Stoke by Nayland

Winner of the Hunter Foursomes K-Out Trophy
Sophie Wheeler – Thorndon Park

2017GolferOfTheYearSophieWheeler
   

   
2017 ELGCA MOST IMPROVED PLAYER OF THE YEAR 

2017 Most Improved Golfer Erin Earl
Erin Earl
Little Channels

This is based not just on number of shots cut but also achievements throughout the year.

Handicap cut from 33 to 20

Won the Junior Club Championship at Little Channels

Won the Essex Girls Summer Meeting

Winner of the knock-out final of the Essex Girls Hitchcock Trophy

Qualified for the final of the Lee Westwood Trophy and finished 5th in the Nett category

Essex Girls Golf Rocks Ambassador
     

 
Hunter Foursomes Final 2017

   
2017 Hunter Foursomes Final

The final of the Hunter Foursomes took place on Sunday 15th October at Benton Hall Golf Club against Sophie Wheeler and Sharon Bartlett of Thorndon Park and Holly Haslam and Jayne Stockwell of Stock Brook Manor. 

There was some stunning golf on display by all four players with the match being very close all the way. 

Congratulations to both pairs for reaching the final of this knock out and especially to Sophie and Sharon for winning on the 18th hole 1 up.
     

 
GIRLS’ EAST REGION TROPHY


Five counties (Cambs& Hunts, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk) gathered with their teams of Junior Girls for the annual East Region Junior Trophy on Sunday 17th September.  Our thanks go to Newton Green Golf Club in Suffolk for hosting the event and to Eloise Aldous of the SLCGA for all her organisation. Although our girls didn’t win the trophy this year they all enjoyed the experience of playing for their County and meeting new friends.
 
Each team consisted of six girls in various handicap ranges who then played an individual Stableford round with the best four scores counting towards the trophy.  Our team :-
 
0-9 Charley Hatley, Colchester
10-15 Claire Vaughan, Frinton and Maddison Merritt, Brentwood
16-24   Amy Knotts, Chigwell and Erin Earl, Little Channels
25-30 Abigail March, Colne Valley

Congratulations to Cambs& Hunts for winning the trophy this year and a big well done to our Claire Vaughan for the best score in her handicap range.          

 2017 junior East Region Trophy
Left to right – County Junior Organiser Wendy Cook, Amy, Claire, Charley, Erin, Abigail and Maddison
 


  
GIRLS' GOLF ROCKS AT THE BRIDGESTONE CHALLENGE

7 September 2017
 
2017BridgestoneChallenge Girls' golf has been rocking at the Bridgestone Challenge at Luton Hoo where  teams of ambassadors from Bedfordshire and Essex showed off their skills.
 
 Girls Golf Rocks is the successful project run by England Golf and the Golf  Foundation which encourages girls to take up the sport.  It's supported by  ambassadors from county girls' squads who help the newcomers and show  them it's a fun, friendly game.
 
This time it was the turn of the ambassadors to have fun and to show off their skills in the pro-am which preceded this week's Challenge Tour event.
 
Ysobel Lush, Sophie Wheeler and Charley Hatley From Essex teamed up with professional Jack Senior (pictured top) while Befordshire’s Chanel Fontaine-Geary, Imogen Morton-King and  Estelle Klausner were partnered by Richard Finch.
 
Sophie, 15, gave a great demonstration of girl power when she won the long drive competition with her 232-yard tee shot on the first hole.
 
The five-handicapper is a past winner of the Abraham trophy, for England's most improved girl golfer, and, with Ysobel, was one of the first ambassadors when Girls Golf Rocks started іn Essex thгеe years аgо.
 
 “I’ve always loved it,” said 16-year-old Ysobel, who wants to be a PE teacher and who has helped the project collect three awards and was individually Essex golfer of the year in 2016.

Charley, 17, and ambassador for two years, loved the pro-am experience. “It’s been really good to play this course, which I might never be able to play again, and to play with a Tour player. It's pretty amazing!”
 
Their professional, Jack Senior is well versed in women’s golf, thanks to his girlfriend Bethany Garton, who has been Lancashire champion. Afterwards he said of his team:”The girls all played good, they were impressive - and they enjoyed it.  That's the big thing, if you don't enjoy it, there's no point doing it."
 
Top from left, Essex ambassadors Charley Hatley, Ysobel Lush and Sophie Wheel with Jack Senior.

Images copyright leaderboard Photography


 
Logan and Hitchcock Trophies Final Results
2017

2017 Logan Hitchcock Final The finals of the Essex Girls knock-out competitions were played in great spirits on Friday 1st September at Chelmsford Golf Club on a beautiful sunny day and both matches were extremely tight all the way with some magnificent golf being played.  ELCGA would like to thank the club very much for allowing us to host the finals at their stunning course.

The Logan Trophy was won by Charley Hatley of Colchester GC who beat Ysobel Lush on the 18th green 2up.

The Hitchcock Trophy was won by Erin Earl of Little Channels GC who beat Lauren Gowers 2&1 also from Little Channels.

Congratulations to all the girls.

<
L to R
Lauren, Erin, ELCGA President Philippa Deman, Charley & Ysobel
 

  
Summer Meeting, Wednesday 30th August 2017

The Summer Meeting was held at Chigwell Golf Club and our sincere thanks to the club for allowing us to host our event and especially to Barry Middleton, PGA Professional and all the staff for their hard work in making the day run so smoothly.  We had a great turn out despite the relentless rain from start to finish, but all remained smiling and had a great day.  There was a total of 31 girls attending, 21 for the 18 hole Stableford and 10 beginners/improvers for our fourth ‘Girls Golf Rocks’ on Tour event of the season.  Very well done to all that attended and braved the conditions on this very wet Summer’s day.

18 Hole Stableford
 
1st Erin Earl -  Little Channels  34 points
2nd Gemma Stubbles – Langdon Hills 32 points
3rd Hannah Kane – Little Channels 31 points
4th Maura Burns-Zaragoza – Chigwell 31 points
5th Maddison Merritt – Brentwood 30 points
 
Best Gross
 
1st Katy Yates – Clacton Gross 79
2nd Charley Hatley – Colchester  Gross 87
 
 
‘Girls Golf Rocks’ on Tour

1st JJ Fellows & Rosie Boyce
2nd Amy Caldon & Daisy Leahy
3rd Chloe Commons & Holly Medcalf
4th Amy Gould & Emmi Rainbird
5th Hope Middleton & Elsa Reason
 
 
2017 Summer Meeting 2017 Summer Meeting
2017 Summer Meeting
  

  
East Region Girls Championship

 
Congratulations to Sophie Wheeler of Thorndon Park GC for winning the U15 Scratch Trophy with a score of +8 after 36 holes at Hadley Wood Golf Club in Hertfordshire.  Essex also won the team prize with the best three gross scores from Sophie, Katy Yates and Ashley Croft. A good day for the Essex Girls and very well done.
2017 ERgirls Champs 2017 ERgirls Champs Team Essex
 

 
East Region Junior Match Days Report

Essex Girls Win Trophy!

The annual East Regional Junior Match Days was hosted this year by Essex and was held at Colne Valley Golf Club from the 14th to 16th August.  Our sincere thanks go to the club owners Tom and Jennifer Smith for allowing the ELCGA to use their venue and to all the staff for making the girls and their County Officials so welcome.  A special thank you to Lady Captain Lesley Knight and Vice-Captain Jan Eves, for all their hard work over the three-day event, also to the many Members who acted as ball spotters, this was very much appreciated by all the counties and especially the girls.

There were six Counties involved each bringing with them their top girls, who each day played singles match-play off scratch.

The Essex Girls Team Captain was Ashley Croft of Stockbrook Manor, the other team members were Holly Haslam - Stockbrook Manor, Ashley Chalmers – Thorndon Park, Katy Yates – Clacton, Sophie Wheeler – Thorndon Park, Charley Hatley – Colchester, Emma Nagler – Chigwell and Ysobel Lush - Langdon Hills. The girls produced some stunning golf and were duly crowned Champions, remaining unbeaten after 3 days.   The Match Results are as follows: -

Day 1 pm – Essex beat Cambs & Hunts 6-0
Day 2 am – Essex beat Norfolk 5-1
Day 2 pm – Essex beat Herts 5-1
Day 3 am – Essex beat Beds 4.5-1.5>
Day 3 pm – Essex beat Suffolk 6-0

Thanks again to all involved, you made Essex proud!
   
2017 East Region JMD
Top L-R County Captain Liz Gibson, Katy Yates, Ashley Chalmers, Team Captain Ashley Croft, Sophie Wheeler and County Junior Organiser Wendy Cook.
Bottom L-R Charley Hatley, Holly Haslam Ysobel Lush and Emma Nagler
   

 
Junior Match Days 2017

Wednesday's Results
 
 

Tuesday's Results

 
 
Monday's Results

  


 
 
Girls Golf Rocks’ on Tour

Rivenhall Oaks – Monday 31st July 2017
 
The third of our ‘Girls Golf Rocks’ on Tour events was held at Rivenhall Oaks Golf Centre and our sincere thanks go to the club for allowing us to hold our event and especially to Sam Vidler, PGA Professional, for all his help with the girls coaching in the morning and not to forget the catering staff, nothing was too much trouble.  A special big thank you to our Essex Ambassadors, Millie Penfold, Ciara Rushmer, Erin Earl and Daisy Eves who were great role models for the budding young golfers.  Despite many on holiday we still had a fantastic turn out on this lovely warm sunny day, with 13 girls from 6 years old up to 14 years old attending, very well done to all that took part.

Afternoon Competition on the Par 3 Course
1st Emily Dixon, Thorpe Hall Gross 37
2nd Rosie Boyce, Rivenhall Oaks Gross 38
3rd Lily Frost, Little Channels Gross 40

2017 Girl Golf Rocks 2017 Girl Golf Rocks
2017 Girl Golf Rocks
 

 
Essex Girls Team Selection

Junior Match Days
Colne Valley GC

14th-16 August 2017
 

Team Captain      Ashley Croft, Stockbrook Manor - Handicap 3
 
Holly Haslam, Stockbrook Manor – Handicap 3
 
Katy Yates, Clacton on Sea – Handicap 3
 
Ashley Chalmers, Thorndon Park – Handicap 4
 
Sophie Wheeler – Thorndon Park – Handicap 5
 
Charley Hatley, Colchester – handicap 9
 
Emma Nagler, Chigwell – handicap 10
 
Ysobell Lush, Langdon Hills – handicap 11
 
 


‘Girls Golf Rocks’ on Tour
Frinton Golf Club – Friday 2nd June 2017

The second of our ‘Girls Golf Rocks’ on Tour events was held at Frinton Golf Club and our thanks go to the club for allowing us to hold this event, also to Tom Hide, PGA Professional for his help during the morning. A special big thank you to our Essex Ambassadors, Claire Vaughan, Lilly Taylor, Abigail March and Daisy Eves who were great role models for the budding young golfers.   We had a fantastic turn out on this lovely warm sunny day, with an amazing 19 girls from 5 years old up to 14 years old attending, very well done to all that took part.

Drive Chip and Putt Contest – Overall Winner – Georgia Cater

Drive – 5-8 years old
1st Emmeline Rainbird, 2nd Lily Collingridge, 3rd Abigail Fell

Drive - 9+ years old
Joint 1st place – Gracie Trotman, Romy Bozier, Hollie Hunt & Rosie Boyce 
   

Chipping
1st Francesca Bennett, 2nd Grace Bennett, 3rd Lily Collingridge

Putting
1st Grace Bennett, 2nd Abigail Fell, 3rd Flora Dwerryhouse


Afternoon Team Competition
1st Amy Gould and Emmeline Rainbird
2nd Georgia Cater and Ava Cowling
3rd Rosie Boyce and Daisy Dyer


2017GirlGolfRocks
 
2017GirlGolfRocks 2017GirlGolfRocks

2017GirlGolfRocks
 


 
Essex Girls’ Championship – Langdon Hills GC – 30th May, 2017

This year the Girls’ Championship was hosted by Langdon Hills Golf Club and our sincere thanks go to Lynda Cartwright and her staff, also the club Junior Organiser, June Morgan, who were so very helpful and made the day run smoothly.  The course was in excellent condition and our thanks also to the  green keeping staff for their hard work.

There were 15 entries for the 36 hole Medal and 7 girls with handicaps 30+ playing the 18 hole stableford. The numbers were down this year due to the fact there were many of the low handicap girls in the middle of their exams and were busy revising.  A great day was had by all on this chilly and windy spring day.


Essex Girls’ Champion Katy Yates, Clacton on Sea

Gross 75 + 78 = 153
 
Essex Girls’ U15 Champion Sophie Wheeler, Thorndon Park

Gross 75 + 84 = 159
 
Scratch 2nd Prize Bella Jay, Chelmsford - 161
Scratch 3rd Prize Holly Haslam, Stockbrook Manor - 161        
Scratch 4th Prize Maura Burns-Zaragoza, Chigwell - 177       
 
Handicap Cup Winner Ysobel Lush, Langdon Hills

Nett 73 + 74 = 147
 
18-Hole Winner Georgia Cater, Langdon Hills – 42 points
Runner-up Rosie Shackell, Gosfield Lake – 42 Points
 
Telegraph/BMW Junior Champion Qualifier (first 18 holes)
Gross Katy Yates
Net Sophie Wheeler
U14 Millie Penfold
 
 
2017GirlsChampionship 2017GirlsChampAll




 
Spring Meeting, Monday 10th April 2017
 
The Spring Meeting was held at The Rayleigh Club and our sincere thanks go to Lucy Clarke, PGA Professional, Lady Captain Tracy Sutton and her lady members plus all the staff for all their hard work in making the day run so smoothly.  We had a fantastic turn out on this lovely spring day, although a little chilly, with an amazing 42 girls attending, 22 for the 18 hole Stableford and 20 beginners/improvers for our first ‘Girls Golf Rocks’ on Tour event of the season.  Very well done to all that attended and especially the prize winners with some fabulous results and handicap adjustments, all in all a great start to the new season.

Handicap Results

18 Hole Stableford
1st Abbie Webb, Thorpe Hall 39 points
2nd Maura Burns-Zaragoza, Chigwell 39 points
3rd Abigail March, Colne Valley 38 points
4th Elle Redgewell, Orsett 37 points
5th Charley Hatley, Colchester 35 Points
6th Daisy Eves, Colne Valley  35 points
 
Best Gross
Bella Jay, Chelmsford Gross 76
Holly Haslam, Stockbrook Manor Gross 76
 

2017 Junior Spring Meeting JuniorSpringMeeting
 

‘Girls Golf Rocks’ on Tour
 
Drive Chip and Putt Contest
 
Drive
Age 6-8       Sophia McCormack
Age 9-11     Daisy Leahy
Age 12-14    Kirsty Watkins
 
Chip
Age 6-8       Emily Dixon
Age 9-11     Michaela Hardy
Age 12-14   Katie Baldwin
 
Putt
Age 6-8       Ciara Gay
Age 9-11     Grace Bennett
Age 12-14    Charlotte Gatt
 
Overall Winner
Age 6-8       Lily Frost
Age 9-11     Erin Wilson
Age 12-14   Rebecca Gay
 
  
Afternoon Team Competition Winners
 
Age 6-8       Lily Frost & Chloe Commons
Age 9-11     Daisy Leahy & Erin Wilson
Age 12-14     Katie Baldwin, Kirsty Watkins & Rebecca Gay
 



 
Free Taster Sessions For 'Girls Golf Rocks'

 
Essex GGR PosterThe 'Girls Golf Rocks' campaign is back again this year with free taster sessions at seven venues across Essex.  This is open to any girl, any age up to 18 years old and will be followed by weekly lessons at a nominal cost (any girl that joins the weekly lessons will receive a free 7 iron). Also there will be 5 events throughout the season at various venues across the County where you will receive coaching, lunch, a fun competition followed by a prize giving, Entry forms under the Junior Section.
 
Free Taster Sessions -
 
Colne Valley GC - Tuesday 18th April 4.30-6pm

Frinton GC - Tuesday 18th April 5-6.30pm

Little Channels GC - Tuesday 18th April 5.30-7pm

Millers Barn GC - Tuesday 18th April 6-7.30pm 

Garon Park Golf Complex - Wednesday 19th April 5.30-6.30pm

Rivenhall Oaks Golf Centre - Sunday 23rd April 10-11.30am

The Rayleigh Club - Sunday 23rd April 11-12.30pm
 
Contact your nearest club to book your FREE place or you can book on Getintogolf.org/girlsgolfrocks 
 


 
COUNTY TRAINING SCHEDULE 2017


 
Autumn Meeting, Tuesday 25th October, 2016

The Margery Wray Plate

The Autumn Meeting was held at Thorndon Park Golf Club and our thanks go to John Judd, PGA Professional and his assistants, plus all the friendly staff and members for all their hard work in making the day run so smoothly.  We had a fantastic turn out although the weather was a little damp towards the end with 48 girls attending, 26 girls for the 18 hole Stableford and 22 beginners for the coaching and fun competition.  Very well done to all that attended and especially the prize winners with some amazing results and handicap cuts.

Handicap Results

18 Hole Stableford
1st  Elle Redgewell, Orsett 44 points
2nd Emma Nagler, Chigwell  41 points
3rd  Aliyah Jamil, Langdon Hills 41 points
4th  Ashley Chalmers, Thorndon Park 40 points
 
Best Gross
Lily Humphreys – Channels  5 under Par, Gross 68
Harriet Lynch – Thorndon Park     1 over Par, Gross 74

Beginners
1st     Lily Frost, Little Channels and JJ Fellows, Brentwood
Both 18 points

Improvers
1st Holly Collins, Colchester  19 Points
2nd  Zoe Alexander, Thorndon Park 18 Points


County Colours were presented to Lily May Humphreys of Channels

First in the England Golf Fairhaven Trophy in Lancashire and after 72 holes finished 8 shots ahead of the field  on -1.  
Runner up in the Astor Salver at The Berkshire
3rd in the Frilford Heath Scratch Salver.
Represented England in the following:-   U16 v Spain, where she was unbeaten.
The Henry Copper Junior Masters at Nizells GC where she finished 6th. 
The European Girls’ team Championship at the Oslo GC in Norway 
European Young Masters in Switzerland finishing  3rd. 
The Home Internationals at Conwy in Wales. 
The Nations Cup at the British Girls Championship at Royal St David’s, Wales and made the last 8 girls. 
English Girls Championship U16 Trophy at The Nottinghamshire with an amazing 9 under par for the 72 holes and was 6 shots clear of 2nd place, this now goes with the U14 title that she won last year.  
Won the U16 North of England Open, on the 2nd day equalling the course record at Pannal GC with a 7 under par.
Liphook Scratch trophy 5 shots ahead being the youngest winner ever.
Finished in T25th place in the LETAS at Stoke by Nayland
Qualified for the BMW/Telegraph Championship in Portugal in November
 
 
Golfer of the Year

The trophy was awarded to Ysobel Lush of Langdon Hills Golf Club for her outstanding voluntary contribution to the game.
Two Years as a ‘Girls Golf Rocks’ Ambassador
Is a member of the England Golf Youth Panel where she has to carry out voluntary work, write reports and give presentations to the panel.
Gave up some considerable time at her old primary school, giving them a presentation on getting into golf, then organising games for them with the tri golf equipment which she borrowed from the Golf Foundation.   The school were so impressed that they invited her to stay and assist the PE teacher with her lessons.
This year she was awarded the Jack Petchey Award for her contributions to sports and voluntary work. Then spent her 250 prize on sports equipment.
Spends many hours helping the cadets at her home club Langdon Hills
 

Most Improved Golfer of the Year

The trophy this year was presented to Millie Penfold of Thorpe Hall Golf Club, Southend, for reducing her handicap by an amazing 16 shots since April this year.  Millie now plays off 20.

2016 Autumn Meeting
 
 

 
GIRLS’ EAST REGION TROPHY

Six counties (Beds, Cambs & Hunts, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk) gathered with their teams of Junior Girls for the annual East Region Junior Trophy on Sunday 18th September.  Our thanks go to Bawburgh Golf Club in Norfolk for hosting the event and to Nickie Clarke of Norfolk for all her organisation.  The weather and the course were beautiful and all the girls enjoyed the day. 
 
The team consists of six junior girls who each played an individual Stableford round with the best four scores counting towards the trophy.  Each team consists of players in various handicap groups.  Our team were:-

0-9 Ashley Chalmers, Thorndon Park
10-15 Claire Vaughan, Frinton and Ellisha Cox, Warley Park
16-24    Abbie Webb and Millie Penfold, both from Thorpe Hall
25-30  Hannah Kane, Little Channels

The team results were:-
Herts 154
Norfolk  143
Essex 138
Beds 135
Suffolk   127
Cambs & Hunts 121
   
Congratulations to Herts for winning the trophy and a big well done to all our girls for coming third on a very testing course. Congratulations to Abbie Webb for the best score of the day with 41 points and handicap cut. 

2016 East Region Thropy
Left to right – Abbie,Claire, Hannah, Ellisha and Ashley
Front - Millie

 

 
Summer Meeting 
Wednesday 31st August, 2016


The Summer Meeting was held at Three Rivers Golf Club and our thanks go to Sarah Bennett, PGA Professional and all the staff and members for all their hard work in making the day run so smoothly.  We had a fantastic turn out on this glorious sunny day despite several on holiday with 36 girls attending, 26 girls for the 18 hole Stableford and 10 beginners/improvers for the coaching and fun competition.  Very well done to all that attended and especially the prize winners with some great results and handicap cuts.

Handicap Results

18 Hole Stableford
1st Charley Hatley, Colne Valley 42 points
2nd Daisy Eves, Colne Valley 38 points
3rd Ysobel Lush, Langdon Hills 37 points
4th Hannah Kane, Little Channels 36 points
5th Bella Jay, Chelmsford 36 points
6th Aliyah Jamil, Langdon Hills 36 points
 
Best Gross  
Lily Humphreys – Channels                          3 under Par
            

Beginners 
1st Erin Wilson, Orsett
2nd Emily Dixon, Thorpe Hall
3rd Lily Frost, Little Channels

Improvers
1st Amy Manders, Thorndon Park
2nd Ella Hawes, Thorndon Park
3rd Helena Folwell, Upminster

2016 Summer Meeting 2016 Summer Meeting B
           


 
JUNIOR MATCH DAYS REPORT

The competition this year was hosted by Cambs & Hunts and was held at The Cambridgeshire Golf Club on 15th to 17th August.Our thanks go to the golf club and the Cambs & Hunts ladies for making us so welcome and for all their time and effort they put in making a very enjoyable three days.
 
This year was going to be a tough year with many of the low handicap girls having already played in the ladies County Week and this meant they were not eligible for the Junior Match Days.Despite this the team put up a great fight and the higher handicap girls were certainly not put off playing against some very low handicap girls off scratch.6 out of the 8 girls were new to this event and thoroughly enjoyed the experience. The team was Captained this year by Louisa Storey of Colchester.
 
Results – Cambs & Hunts 3-3, Suffolk 3-3, Bedfordshire 3.5-2.5, Norfolk 7-1 and Herts 7-1.Many congratulations to Norfolk for winning the trophy this year.
 
2016 Juniors
From Left to Right
Ashley Chalmers – Thorndon Park, handicap 5, Sophie Wheeler – Orsett, handicap 6, Chloe Hartwell – Ilford, handicap 9, Ellisha Cox – Warley Park, handicap 13, Louisa Storey – Colchester, handicap 5, Ysobel Lush – Langdon Hills, handcap 11, Charley Hatley – Colne Valley, handicap 13 and Aliyah Jamil – Langdon Hills, handicap 13.
 

 
East Region Girls Championship
 
Friday 12th August – Gosfield Lake

This year it was the turn of Essex County to host the East Region Girls Championship which was held at Gosfield Lake GC.  Our thanks go to Tony O’Shea and all his staff who were so very helpful and made the day run so smoothly.  Also a special thank you to the Lady Captain, Jenny Starr and her fabulous ladies who couldn’t do enough for us and gave up their day.

There were 26 entries from the top girls in the East Region, Essex, Herts, Beds, Cambs & Hunts, Suffolk and Norfolk. The format was a 36 hole Medal off scratch with trophies for U18 and U15 gross scores and also prizes Net scores too.  The weather was glorious, not a cloud in the sky, however the strong wind and the fast greens caused problems for some but despite this a great day was had by all and the girls thoroughly enjoyed this beautiful but testing course.


Championship - Scratch

Championship Trophy Winner and Best Overall Scratch 36 Holes  
Sophie Faulkner, Redbourn, Herts                75 + 76 = 151
 
Runner Up
Amy Taylor, Bawburgh, Norfolk                    77 + 78 = 155


Under 15

U15 Trophy Winner and Best Overall Scratch 36 Holes
Hope Neild, Royal Norwich, Norfolk               83 + 82 =165
 
Runner Up
Ashley Chalmers, Thorndon Park, Essex         85 + 82 =167


Championship - Net

1st Net Overall 36 Holes
Georgia Parker, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk   70 + 69 = 139
 
2nd Net Overall 36 Holes
Megan Mann, Barnham Broom, Norfolk         79 + 68 = 147


Under 15

1st Net Overall 36 Holes
Ella Mason, Ely City, Cambs & Hunts            78 + 74 = 152
 
2nd Net Overall 36 Holes
Emma Nagler, West Essex, Essex                 81 + 73 = 154


Team Prize

Best Aggregate of scratch 36 holes – 3 players from the same county
Norfolk – Amy Taylor, Chloe Rowswell and Megan Mann

2016 ERG Championship 2016 EastRegionGirls Championship



 
Essex Girls’ Championship 

 Thursday 2nd June 2016 – Orsett GC

This year the Girls’ Championship was hosted by Orsett Golf Club and our thanks go to Richard Herring and his staff, also the Lady Captain, Sue Mason and her ladies.  All the staff and members were so very helpful and helped make the day run smoothly.
 
There were 18 entries for the 36 hole Medal and 5 girls with handicaps 30-36 playing the 18 hole stableford.  A great day was had by all despite being played in very tough conditions.  The girls thoroughly enjoyed this beautiful course.
 
Essex Girls’ Champion Ashley Chalmers, Thorndon Park 79 + 86 = 165
Essex Girls’ U15 Champion Bella Jay, Chelmsford 83 + 84 = 167
   
Scratch 2nd Prize Katy Yates, Clacton 86 + 82 = 168
Scratch 3rd Prize Megan Henry, Chigwell 87 + 83 = 170       
Scratch 4th Prize Sophie Wheeler, Orsett 82 + 88 = 170
   
Handicap Cup Winner Charley Hatley, Colne Valley 71 + 72 = 143
Handicap Cup Runner-up Beth Haslehurst, West Essex 72 + 75 = 147
   
18-Hole Winner Millie Penfold, Thorpe Hall 33 points
 

This event was also the qualifier for the Telegraph/BMW Junior Championship and we wish Ashley and Charley the best of luck and hope they qualify for the final in Portugal.

2016 Girls Championship 2016 Girls Championship
2016 Girls Championship 2016 Girls Championship

 


 

Girls’ Golf Rocks Essex receives the Golf Foundation ‘LADDIE LUCAS’ Award at Wentworth

2016 LADDIE LUCAS

The Golf Foundation Presidents’ Awards at Wentworth on Wednesday 25th May celebrated the work of volunteers and professionals in offering their time and commitment to help young people to enjoy all the benefits of golf.

The ceremony was held in Wentworth Club’s elegant Ballroom, where the audience heard the stories of ten award winners and their projects.
The ‘Laddie Lucas’ Award celebrates a project that has created more opportunities for girls with a strong link to the golf club.

Girls’ Golf Rocks in Essex saw the Golf Foundation, England Golf, Essex CGP, Essex County Ambassador Girls and Active Essex work together to encourage more beginner girls into golf. This project has been so successful that it has now been rolled out across 8 other counties in England. Wendy Cook, CJO and Helen Tarttelin, County Development Officer, took 4 of the Essex Ambassadors to collect the award, Lily Humphreys, Ysobel Lush, Sophie Wheeler and Ashley Chalmers.

Well done to all the ambassador girls and everyone involved in making this project a success.
  

 
Essex Schools Championship 2016


2016 School Champion

Maura Burns Zaragoza played in the Essex Schools Championship on Monday 18th April at Brentwood GC representing her school Chelmsford County High for Girls.

The format was individual Stableford, full handicap allowance.  Maura scored an excellent 38 points and was then declared Essex Girls Schools Champion 2016.  Maura is hoping to represent Essex in the Regional final later in the year. 

Many congratulations to Maura and good luck.



 
Spring Meeting – Tuesday 5
th April, 2016


The Spring Meeting this year was held at Langdon Hills Golf Club and our thanks go to all the staff, the professionals and members who made the day run so smoothly.  We had a fantastic turn out for our first event of the year with 41 girls attending, 24 girls for the 18 hole Stableford and 17 beginners/improvers for the coaching and fun competition.  Very well done to all that attended and especially the prize winners with some great results and handicap cuts.

Handicap Results

18 Hole Stableford
1st Emma Nagler – West Essex 39 points
2nd Sophie Wheeler – Orsett 39 Points
3rd  Katy Yates – Clacton 36 Points
4th Millie Penfold – Thorpe Hall 36 Points

Best Gross


Lily Humphreys – Channels                          Gross 75


Beginners and Improvers

It was decided to have three categories this time as the ages ranged from 6 to 15 year’s old and were of varying abilities.

Bunnies

1st Lily Frost, 2nd Grace Bennett, 3rd JJ Fellows and 4th Emily Dixon

Rabbits

1st Fiona Hardy, 2nd Holly Brown and 3rd Michaela Hardy

Hares

1st Gemma Stubbles, 2nd Emma Carter and 3rd Mary Carter

2016 Junior
2016 Junior 2016 Junior
2016 Junior 2016 Junior


 
Autumn Meeting – Wednesday 28th October 2015
The Margery Wray Plate

The Autumn Meeting this year was held at Benton Hall Golf Club and our thanks go to all the staff who made the day run smoothly.  Also many thanks to the pro Shane Diles for coaching  the beginners.
 
The weather on arrival was pretty awful with very heavy rain forecast for most of the day but the 32 girls were in no way put off and eagerly went out to play and within half an hour the rain cleared and the day turned out to be very pleasant.  We had 23 girls for the handicap event and 9 beginners/improvers.


Handicap Results

18 Hole Stableford
1st      Aliyah Jamil – Langdon Hills               42 points
2nd     Harriet Lynch – Thorndon Park          38 Points
3rd      Bella Jay – North Weald                    37 Points
4th      Katy Yates – Clacton on Sea             35 Points
 
Best Gross
Lily Humphreys – Channels       77
 
Best Front 9
Rachel Casey - Benton Hall       16 points
 
Best Back 9
Sophie Wheeler – Orsett           19 points  

Beginners and Improvers

9 Hole Stableford
1st      Erin Wilson  24 points
2nd     Ivy Neary     23 Points
3rd      Megan Dawson      20 Points
4th      Amy Manders & Zoe Alexander 19 Points


JUNIOR GOLFER OF THE YEAR

The trophy this year was awarded to 13 year old Lily May Humphreys of Channels for her outstanding achievements, some of which are:-
Runner up – Essex Ladies County Championship
Best Gross – Essex County Junior Championship
English Girls U14 Champion
East Region Junior U15 Champion
Represented England U16 against Switzerland
Best Girl U14 Junior Telegraph Championship
Played in both County week and the County Finals at Frilford

 
THORPE CUP

Again this year many girls have played so well and reduced their handicaps by amazing amounts but with a fantastic reduction from 22 to 8 this year, the Thorpe Cup was awarded to Chloe Arthur of Romford Golf Club.

2015 Girls 2015 Girls 2015 Girls
2015 Girls 


 
Hunter Foursomes Final 2015


This year’s final was held on Sunday 4th October at Clacton GC on the most gloriously sunny day.  The winners were Sophie Wheeler and Tracey Rooney of Orsett  against Bella and Sallyann Angel of Colchester.  The match was won 4&3 and our thanks go to Clacton for hosting the event and all the supporters who turned up.
2015HunterFoursomesFinal


 
East Region Junior Team Trophy


Five counties (Cambs & Hunts, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk) gathered with their teams of Junior Girls for the annual East Region Junior Trophy on Sunday 20th September.  Our thanks go to Essendon Golf and Country Club in Hertfordshire for hosting the event and to Lori Friedman for all her organising.  The weather and the course were beautiful and all the girls enjoyed the day.
 
The team consists of six junior girls who each played an individual Stableford round with the best four scores counting towards the trophy.  Each team consists of players in various handicap groups.  Our team were:-

0-9    Rachael Casey, Benton Hall
10-15 Ysobel Lush, Langdon Hills & Charlie Hatley, Colnve Valley
16-24 Emma Nagler, Hainault Forest & Maura Burns-Zaragoza, Fairlop Waters
25-30 Bethany Haslehurst, West Essex
 
The team results were:-
Norfolk                  138
Essex                    130
Hertfordshire         127
Cambs & Hunts     123
Suffolk                  113
 
Well done to all our girls for coming second on a very testing course.  Also well done to Emma for the best score in her category.
 
2015EastRegionJuniorTeamTrophy
Left to right – Maura, Rachael, Beth, Emma, Izzy & Charley
 

 
Two Grand Finals for Erin

Our Girls' Beginner/Improvers section has had a new member join this Summer, Erin Wilson.  Erin played in the Wee Wonders Grand Final at St Andrews at the end of August and came in 9th place and improved on last year's score by 22 shots.  Then last weekend Erin played in the UK Kids Grand Final at Brampton Heath and came second in her age group 8-9 year olds.  Congratulations to Erin on both events and we look forward to seeing many more trophies in the future.

Grand Final Erin


 
FINALS OF THE LOGAN & HITCHCOCK TROPHIES 2015


2015 LOGAN HITCHCOCK TROPHIES   This year both finals were held at Warley Park Golf Club.  
 
The Logan Trophy was won by Bella Jay from North Weald in a very close and exciting match on the 18th hole against Ashley Chalmers of Thorndon Park.
 
The Hitchcock Trophy was won by Abbey Webb of Thorpe Hall who beat last year's champion Lily Taylor of Frinton 6&5
 
Congratulations to both girls for their excellent play.



<  
Left to Right - Bella Jay and Abbey Webb
2015LH1  2015LH2
 
2015 Logan Hitchcock
 


   
SUMMER MEETING – WEDNESDAY 26TH AUGUST 20

The Summer Meeting this year was held at Colne Valley Golf Club and our thanks go to the owners and all their staff who made the day run very smoothly.  Also many thanks to Scott Rusbridge of the Coastal Golf Academy for looking after the beginners.
 
The weather was more like autumn conditions, wet and windy, but the 24 girls were in no way put off and eagerly went out to play.  We had 17 for the handicap event and 7 beginners, numbers were less than expected but there were many on holiday or playing other events.  This year we decided to give out some Gross prizes as well as the usual stableford to encourage the low handicaps to play which went down well.
 
Handicap Results

Best Gross
1st Lily Humphreys, Channels – Gross 76
2nd Katy Yates, Clacton – Gross 76
3rd Charley Hatley, Colne Valley – Gross 85

Best Stableford
1st Bethany Hastlehurst, West Essex – 35 Points
2nd Megan Henry, Chigwell - 32 Points
3rd Hannah Kane, Regiment Way – 32 Points
 
Best Front 9
Louisa Storey, Colchester – 18 points

Best Back 9
Ashley Chalmers, Thorndon Park – 16 Points
 
Beginners and Improvers

Various Chipping Challengers
Jennifer Stanhope, Libby Holdgate and Amy Wheeler
 
Various Putting Challengers
Zoe Alexander, Libby Holdgate, Helena Folwell, Amy Wheeler and Jennifer Stanhope
 
6 Holes Competition
1st Helena Folwell
2nd Zoe Alexander
3rd Amy Wheeler
4th Libby Holdgate
 
 
 2015 Summer Meeting
 

 
EAST REGION GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP 2015


This year the East Region Championship was held at Saffron Walden Golf Club on Thursday 13th August in some very testing conditions.  There was a very good turn out by the Essex girls in this 36 holes medal competition.

Congratulations goes to our Ashley Lara Croft of Stock Brook Manor on coming runner up with a gross score of 146 after 36 holes.

The U15 trophy was won by Lily May Humphreys of Channels Golf Club with a Gross 154.

The Team prize was won by Essex with the best aggregate of scratch 36 holes for three players – Score 154   Very well done to Ashley Croft, Lily Humphreys and Harriet Lynch of Thorndon Park.
  

  
U16 SQUAD ENGLAND v SWITZERLAND

Lily May Humpreys of Channels Golf Club was selected to play for the England U16 against Switzerland on 18th August at Heswall Golf Club.  Lily won her morning match 6 & 4 and in the afternoon lost on the 18th hole.  Many congratulations to Lily for being selected to play and for a great performance in her first England match.


 
JUNIOR MATCH DAYS REPORT


The competition this year was held at John O’Gaunt Golf Club on 17th to 19th August and was hosted by Bedfordshire.  Our thanks go to the golf club and the Bedfordshire ladies for making us so welcome and for all their time and effort they put in making a very enjoyable three days.

This year we had a very strong team and every girl played a very big part in securing the trophy for a second year in a row with 4.5 points.  The girls who were captained by Bella Angel thoroughly enjoyed themselves and produced some stunning golf where they were unbeaten after all 3 days.

 
2015 Junior Match
From Left to Right
Monika Solanki – Hainault Forest, Anna Wells - Chigwell, Katy Yates - Clacton, Ashley Chalmers – Thorndon Park,
Harriet Lynch – Thorndon Park, Bella Angel - Colchester, Louisa Storey – Colchester, Megan Henry - Chigwell

 
 

 
REPORT FOR THE BEGINNERS AND IMPROVERS DAY AT THE RAYLEIGH CLUB – 27TH JULY

The Essex Girls’ Improvers and Beginners meeting hosted by The Rayleigh Golf Club  on 27th July proved to be a very successful day with the rain holding off and the Girls really enjoying the day.
 
The Skills Challenge Sessions included long game, chipping and putting.  The Long game was won by Holly Baldwin and Charlotte Grant with equal points.  The short game was won by Joy Bakare and the overall winner was Kate Baldwin.
 
In the afternoon it was time for the Girls to put their skills practice into action with the six younger girls playing the par three course and the remaining girls playing the East Course. The wind got up which made play quite challenging for the Girls but lots of fun was had by all.

The winners of the par 3 course. 1st Emily Dixon.  2nd Megan Dawson

The winners of the East Couse. 1st Rosie Shackell,  2nd Millie Penfold,  3rd Daisy Eves and  4th Sophie Green

Nearest the Pin on the 7th won by Rosie Shackell

The Day was enjoyed by all and thanks must go to the pro Lucy Clarke for all her hard work and the lady members of The Rayleigh Club who gave up their day.

2015 Beginners and Improvers

2015 Beginners and Improvers
  


 
Girls’ Championship

This year the Girls’ Championship was hosted by Thorndon Park Golf Club and our thanks go to all the staff and members who helped the day run smoothly.
 
There were 25 entries for the 36 hole Medal and 2 playing the 18 hole stableford.  A great day was had by all and judging by the scores the girls certainly enjoyed the course and the fabulous spring weather.

Scratch Champion Lily May Humphries Gross 150
U15 Scratch Champion Holly Haslam Gross 159
Runner Up Scratch Louisa Storey Gross 155
3rd Scratch Ashley Croft Gross 156
4th Scratch  Megan Henry Gross 166
5th Scratch  Harriet Lynch Gross 166
Handicap Winner Emma Nagler Net 132
Handicap Runner Up  Rachael Casey Net 145
 
Nearest the pin winners
Ashley Chalmers, Louisa Storey, Harriet Lynch and Jessica Hanlon

Straightest Drive Winners
Louisa Storey and Kira Elliot  
18 Hole Stableford Winner        Maura Burns-Zaragoza
 
This event was also the qualifier for the Telegraph/BMW Junior Championship and we wish Lily and Emma the best of luck and hope they qualify for the final in Portugal.

2015 Girls Championship 2015 Girls Championship2
 


Girls’ Spring Meeting 2015

This year the Spring Meeting was hosted by Chelmsford Golf Club and our thanks go to all the staff and members who helped the day run smoothly.
 
There were 20 entries and judging by the scores the girls enjoyed the course and the fabulous spring weather.
 
A couple of the girls had eagles, Louisa Storey on the 2nd hole par 4 and Abbie Henshall on the 5th hole also a par 4.
 
1st Chloe Arthur 39 Points
2nd Megan Henry   37 points
3rd Bella Jay 37 points
4th Sophie Wheeler 36 points
5th Louisa Storey 34 points
6th Ashley Chalmers 33 points
  
Nearest the pin in 2 on the 5th hole and nearest the pin on the 18th hole were both won by Abbie Henshall

2015 Girls Spring Meeting
From Left to Right – Louisa Storey, Ashley Chalmers, Bella Jay, Chloe Arthur, Sophie Wheeler, Megan Henry and Abbie Henshall

 


 
2014
 GIRLS’ AUTUMN MEETING – THE MARGERY WRAY PLATE

A very good day was enjoyed by our girls at Gosfield Lake Golf Club.  At last the weather was kind and they were able to play on a perfect day for golf.

Twenty-four girls played on the Championship course and the winner was Lily Humphreys (Maylands) with 38 points and the runner-up on 37 points was Ashley Chalmers (Thorndon Park).

The following girls all scored 34 points:

Bella Jeliazkova (North Weald)
Chelsea Bernardine (Braintree)
Bethany Haslehurst (West Essex)
Abbie Webb (Thorpe Hall)
Bethany Hawkins (Warren)

The Improvers and Beginners enjoyed coaching with Stuart Baker, Gosfield Lake’s Professional, before playing 9 holes on the Meadows course in the afternoon.

The results were as follows:

Winner         Rosie Shackell (Gosfield Lake)
Runner-up    Felicity Halley (Gosfield Lake)
Third            Millie Penfold (Thorpe Hall)
 
 
JUNIOR GOLFER OF THE YEAR
 
After another outstanding year which included playing for Great Britain and Ireland in the Curtis Cup, Gabriella Cowley won the Hitchcock Trophy for the third successive year.  We wish her every success in her endeavour to qualify for the Ladies’ European Tour.
 
 
THORPE CUP
 
Again this year many girls have played so well and reduced their handicaps by an amazing amount but with a fantastic reduction from 30 to 12 over the past 12 months, the Thorpe Cup was awarded to Ashley Chalmers from Thorndon Park.
 
 
2014TCWinnerLilyHumphreys
Lily Humphreys (Maylands) winner of the Margery Wray Plate receives her prize from County Captain, Louella Hitchcock
2014TCRunnerUpAshley
Ashley Chalmers (Thorndon Park) runner up receives her prize from County Captain, Louella Hitchcock.  Ashley also won the Thorpe Cup for the biggest handicap reduction over the past 12 months.
 

 
 
2014HTJuniorGabriellaCowley
Gabriella Cowley wins The Hitchcock Trophy as the Junior Golfer of the Year for the third successive year.


 

EAST REGION JUNIOR TROPHY

Five counties (Cambs & Hunts, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk) gathered with their teams of Junior Girls for the inaugural staging of the East Region Junior Trophy on Sunday, 21st September.  Each team consisted of six junior girls who each played an individual handicap stableford round with the best four scores counting towards the Trophy.  Each team consisted of one player in handicap range 0-9, two players in handicap range 10—15, two players in handicap range 16—24, and one player in handicap range 25—30.  The winning team was Hertfordshire with scores of 39 and 3 on 38 points giving a combined score of 153 points.  Millie Pratten of Hertfordshire had the best overall score of 39 points.

The event was hosted by Stoke by Nayland Golf Club and their hospitality was second to none.  Nothing was too much trouble and all the girls enjoyed the day immensely.  Our thanks go to Golf Manager, Adrian Bullock, Lady Captain Roz Clements and all the ladies who welcomed the girls and shepherded each playing group round the course.  They ensured that everything kept moving and after team photos the catering staff served up a delicious meal.  Our thanks also go to them and the bar staff.

  2014EastRegionJuniorTrophy
From left to right:
Bethany Haslehurst, Sophie Wheeler, Ashley Chalmers, Ashley Croft (Captain), Ysobel Lush and Louisa Storey


 


Lily and Ashley
Lily Humphreys winner of the U14 Girls' Scratch Order of Merit and Ashley Chalmers winner of the U14 Girls' Handicap Order of Merit.



GIRLS’ SUMMER MEETING


The Summer Meeting was held at Three Rivers Golf Club on 26th August.  It was another big challenge for the girls as the rain was relentless with only a short respite in the early afternoon.    If only we could organise the weather but the girls persevered and great credit to them too.  The results were as follows:

Winner Bethany Haslehurst (West Essex) - 39 points
Runner-up Monika Solanki (Hainault Forest) - 36 points
3rd  Jessica Hanlon (Boyce Hill) – 35 points
4th Sophie Wheeler (Warley Park) – 33 points
5th Tara Singh (Hainault Forest) – 33 points  
 
The Improvers and Beginners started off outside with chipping and putting games but due to the weather had to retreat inside where Sarah had set up some tri golf challenges and a great deal of fun was had by all the girls.  Our thanks to Sarah Bennett, Lady Captain Jennie and all the ladies who helped make our day so enjoyable.  
             
The winners of the Tri Golf were:  Sophie Neale, Jessica Neale and Millie Penfold.

After an early lunch and luckily in dryish weather the girls all played 8 holes on the Jubilee Course.  The results were as follows:

Winner Millie Penfold (Thorpe Hall) – 24 points
Runner-up Daisy Eves (Harwich & Dovercourt) – 20 points
Joint 3rd Lucy Henshall (Harwich & Dovercourt) and Jessica Neale (Thorpe Hall) – 16 points
 


   
Anna Wells, Junior Captain’s report on the Junior Match Days

Monday 18th
All the girls arrived around 10:30 am on Monday morning at Bury St Edmunds Golf Club. The team settled in with their goody bags and small souvenirs for the week, distributed by Chris and Karen.
It was a while before the girls teed off for their first match against Bedfordshire; allowing time for team photographs and lunch to take place. The first team: Lily, Harriet, Monika, Anna, Chloe T and Holly. After some steady golf to commence the week the team finished with a draw 3-3 with Bedfordshire. The team was satisfied with such a solid start and their confidence was growing. On returning to the hotel, the girls had time to move into their rooms, before the team meeting was held. Discussions were made about the day and the agenda was decided for the following day. This was followed by a rather different evening as Anna had brought her guitar and so did some singing and playing; the girls joining in, and of course there was plenty of chatting!  It was a pleasant and enjoyable evening.

Tuesday 19th
The girls were up early for an 8:30 tee off. Breakfast at 7am, and the girls would be ready to play Norfolk- the leaders after the first day. The team:  Lily, Anna, Chloe T, Chloe R, Holly and Bella. In came an excellent result; a 4-2 win to Essex!  By lunchtime the girls were buzzing and confident going into the afternoon against Cambs and Hunts.

The team for the afternoon:  Lily, Harriet, Monika, Chloe T, Chloe R and Bella. It was all very tight at the half way house, and the girls seemed to be getting tired. The final result was a 3-3 draw- which was a relief, as Bella's match came down to the last putt!  The girls were a little disappointed as a win would have been an even better outcome!  However, the team maintained a positive frame of mind and all knew they were capable of winning both matches on the Wednesday!  By the end of the second day we were in second place to Bedford.  

Wednesday 20th
The final day had arrived and it was another early start for the girls. There was an all-round feeling of confidence and determination, as the morning match was against our closest rivals; Hertfordshire! The team; Lily, Harriet, Anna, Chloe T, Holly and Bella. The team assembled on the tee, with a group huddle, as did the Hertfordshire team. The atmosphere was the most heated it had been all week, as the girls were so adamant of stealing the win!  Surprisingly, but nonetheless achievable, there were some outstanding wins to Essex of 7 & 6, 6 & 5, and 4 & 2, with Lily securing a crucial half to win the match.

This was a superb state to be in, leading into the afternoon. We knew we couldn't lose the afternoon game, otherwise our chances of winning would depreciate. Everyone was feeling good, everyone had realised that we could actually win this!  We needed to beat Suffolk in the afternoon to solidify our title as champions. It was all to play for! 

The team for the final game: Harriet, Monika, Anna, Chloe T, Chloe R and Holly. Of course, the girls made it very exciting and tense indeed. We knew we had 3 wins, but Holly and Monika were still playing, and we knew we needed one more at least! The girls watched Monika play down the last- all square- neck and neck- shot by shot!  After her opponent missed her putt and Monika's dropped for the win, everyone cheered and we knew we had done all we could!  Moreover, to our delight Holly came bounding over to deliver the news of her win; which gave us our best win of the week 5-1.

The team played so well, stayed positive and really showed they had what it takes to achieve success!  A thoroughly enjoyable week, and first place concluded it in the best way possible! Well done team; let's keep it up for next year!!  
 

 
EAST REGION GIRLS’ CHAMPIONSHIP
 
The East Region Girls’ Championship was held at the Bedford and County Golf Club on Monday 11th August.  It was a very windy day but the bad conditions didn’t deter our girls from putting in winning performances.
 
The Championship Trophy winner with the best overall scratch score of 152 over 36 holes was Ashleigh Greenham (West Essex).  It was a very fitting farewell performance as Ashleigh headed off to America on 14th August to take up her academic and golf scholarship at Arizona State University.  We wish Ashleigh every success and look forward to hearing how she is settling in to her new life.
 
Megan Jenkins ( West Essex) won the 2nd Scratch prize with a score of 154.

 
The Under 15 Trophy winner with the best overall scratch score of 154 was Lily Humphreys (Maylands).    With the wind even stronger in the afternoon, 12-year old Lily managed to play one over scratch and we look forward to her representing Essex in the Junior County Match Day competitions against the rest of the East Region next week.

 
Ashleigh Greenham, Lily Humphreys and Megan Jenkins won the Team Prize with the best aggregate scratch scores over 36 holes.

 
Chloe Thackeray (Stock Brook Manor) won the best net overall 36 holes with a score of 144.

 
Holly Haslam (Chelmsford) won the Under 15 best net overall 36 holes with a score of 147.
 
Ashley Croft (Stock Brook Manor) won the best am scratch with a score of 78.

 
 


ESSEX GIRLS’ CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

 
2014 County Juniors

Thorpe Hall Golf Club hosted the Girls’ Championships and very successful it was too in spite of the appalling weather.


Twenty-two juniors soldiered on in very challenging conditions and the results were as follows:
 
Essex Girls’ Champion Ashleigh Greenham (West Essex) (77, 79)
Runner-up Chelsea-Mae Laundon (Stock Brook Manor) (85, 80)
Essex Girls’ U15 Champion Ashley Croft (Stock Brook Manor (84, 81)
3rd Scratch Harriet Lynch (Thorndon Park) (88, 82)
4th Scratch Lily Humphreys (Maylands) (85, 85)
Handicap Cup Sophie Wheeler (Warley Park) (68, 71 nett)
Runner-up Aliyah Jamil (Langdon Hills) (79, 67 nett)


We also ran an 18-hole stableford for girls with handicaps between 30-36 and the result was as follows:


Winners Abbie Webb (Thorpe Hall) & Eleanor Hayter (The Warren)



2014

GIRLS’ SPRING MEETING AT THE RAYLEIGH CLUB

The Rayleigh Club hosted the Girls’ Spring Meeting and very successful it was too.  Our thanks go to all the staff, to Lucy Clarke (Head Professional) and all the ladies who braved the weather to help. 

Twenty-two  juniors played in the 18 hole stableford on the Duke’s course and the results were as follows:

Winner Aliyah Jamil (Langdon Hills) with 41 points
Runner up Ashley Chalmers (Thorndon Park) with 38 points
3rd Chelsea Laundon ( Stock Brook Manor ) with 37 points
4th Rhea Hennessey (Stock Brook Manor) with 36 points
5th Chloe Hartwell (Ilford) with 34 points
Straightest Drive Tara Singh (Hainault Forest)
Nearest the Pin Aliyah Jamil (Langdon Hills)


Twenty-one improvers/beginners spent the morning putting, practising their long game and playing snag rounders.  In the afternoon they either played 7 holes on the Earl’s course or the Par 3.  The results were as follows:
7-hole competition

Winner Nicole Pidgeon (Epping)  (22 points on countback)
Runner up Gemma Stubbles (Dunton Hills) (22 points)
3rd Lizzie Tomkins(Epping) (22 points)


Par 3 competition

Winner Jodie Bodimeade (Rayleigh)
Runner up Anna Hedges (Thorndon Park)
Long game Annika Perrin(Boyce Hill) & Gemma Stubbles (Epping)
Putting Elizabeth Clarke (Southend)




 
2013
 
Congratulations to Chloe Rose (Clacton Golf Club) for becoming the National Skills Challenge Champion for girls aged 12-14.
  2013 NSC Champion Chloe Rose
 

 
ALRESFORD CUP


Congratulations to our team, who although did not win the cup this year, but we were the only team, out of the 9 counties taking part, tohave all our players scoring 30 or more points.  Hampshire won and Essex came joint 4th.

2013 Alresford Cup
Front row: Chloe Thackeray, Chris Richards, Ellisha Cox, Harriet Lynch
Standing:    Chelsea Laundon, Ysobel Lush, Megan Henry
 


  
SUMMER MEETING AT FRINTON GOLF CLUB

We had a beautiful day for our Summer Meeting at Frinton which was matched by some excellent golf.

The juniors played 18 holes on the Havers Course and the results were as follows:

Winner Sophie Wheeler (Warley Park) 43 stableford points
Runner-up Ashley Chalmers (Thorndon Park) 41 stableford points
3rd place  Ashley Croft (Stock Brook Manor) 40 stableford points
4th place Bella Angel (Colchester)  40 stableford points
5th place Holly Haslam (Channels)  40 points

2013 Summer Meeting
Ashley Croft, Bella Angel, Chris Richards (CJO), Holly Haslam, Bridget Logan (County President),
Ashley Chalmers and Sophie Wheeler


The beginners/improvers started the day with various golfing challenges organised by Scott Rusbridge and the winner from the morning session was Megan Keery from The Rayleigh Club.   After lunch the girls were split into beginners and improvers and played 9 holes on the Kirby course.  The winners were as follows:

Improvers 
Winner Lauren Gowers (Little Channels)
Runner-up Alice Rogers (Chelmsford)
           
Beginners
Winner Francesca Barker-Smith (Colne Valley)
Runner-up Emily O’Sullivan (Thorndon Park)

2013 Improver Beginner      
Emily O’Sullivan, Chris Richards (CJO), Francesca Barker Smith, Lauren Gowers, Bridget Logan (County President), and Alice Rogers


    
EAST REGION GIRL’S CHAMPION – GEORGINA BLACKMAN


2013 East Region Champion
Essex Juniors continue to make the headlines and this time it was the turn of Georgina Blackman from Chelmsford Golf Club, who won the East Region Championship off a handicap of three.  The Championship was held at Stowmarket Golf Club on Monday, 12th August.

Congratulations to Georgina on her wonderful play to take the title with rounds of 73 and 76 and also to Megan Jenkins from West Essex Golf Club playing off four who was the runner-up with rounds of 77 and 76.

 
JUNIOR COUNTY MATCH DAYS 2013


2013 Junior County Match Days
Back row: Anna Wells, Holly Haslam, Chloe Rose, Tara Singh
Seated: Ashley Croft, Bella Angel, Chris Richards (CJO) Chloe Thackeray (Captain), Monika Solanki
Front row: Chipper

The competition this year was held at Bawburgh Golf Club on 19th-21st August and hosted by Norfolk.  They were very well organised, couldn’t do enough for us making everyone very welcome.   The course was in great condition, very dry which meant lots of run with some very interesting bounces.

Essex are looking to the future with the team selection, picking girls who they hope will progress to become the future stars of the 1st team.  Other counties fielded their strongest teams including 1st team players.  The Essex team was as follows:

Ashley Croft (Stock Brook Manor) Anna Wells (Chigwell)
Chloe Thackeray, Captain (Stock Brook Manor)
Tara Singh (Hainault Forest)
Monika Solanki (Hainault Forest)
Bella Angel (Colchester)
Chloe Rose (Clacton)
Holly Haslam (Channels)

We had the most exciting few days and our team played their socks off.  They were not going to go down quietly and really dug deep to produce some fantastic results.  The other East Region counties soon got to know how well Ashley was playing as word spread around.  She lost only one match out of 5, leading the team out brilliantly and competing against the very best from the other counties.  But not only Ashley, our Captain Chloe Thackeray was superb and built a great team spirit inspiring all the girls to never give up.  It was thrilling to watch them halving or winning matches against girls with much lower handicaps.   The lack of Essex support was disappointing as these wonderful performances were missed.

Overall the Team had a great three days finishing in 5th place.  However, that really doesn’t reflect on how well our girls played and the invaluable experience they have gained for the future. 



  
Ashleigh Greenham (left), West Essex GC, becomes Essex Girls’ Champion and
Chelsea-Mae Laundon, Chelmsford GC, becomes Essex Girls’ Under 15 Champion

2013 Essex Girls Championship With a score of 139 (68 and 71) at Chigwell Golf Club, Ashleigh Greenham from West Essex GC became the 2013 Essex Girls’ Champion.  Sophie Madden, also West Essex, was runner-up with 142.  Third scratch prize went to Ashley Croft from Stock Brook Manor GC and fourth scratch went to Anna Wells from Chigwell GC.

Ashleigh’s morning score of 68 was a new course record at Chigwell, which had stood for 23 years.  However, Ashleigh only held it for about four hours as her playing partner, Sophie Madden, scored 66 in the afternoon to claim the record for herself!

 
 
2013 Best Net Prize
The 36 hole best net prize and trophy was won by Megan Henry from Chigwell GC in her very first Essex Girls’ event and the runner-up was Louisa Storey from Braintree GC.
 


  
GIRLS’ SPRING MEETING AT THE RAYLEIGH CLUB

A very successful day was enjoyed by 21 Juniors and 23 Improvers/Beginners at The Rayleigh Club on 10th April.   The Juniors played an 18 hole stableford on the Duke’s course and the results were as follows:

Winner              Chloe Thackeray (Stock Brook Manor) with 37 points
Runner up          Lily Humphreys (Channels) with 36 points
3rd                    Claire Vaughan ( Frinton-on-Sea ) with 36 points
4th                    Ellisha Cox (Warley Park) with 35 points
5th                    Chelsea Laundon (Chelmsford) with 35 points

The Improvers/Beginners spent a fun morning playing snag rounders, putting and driving practice and then in the afternoon were formed into 3 groups to play golf on the Earl’s course.  The results were as follows:

Group 1    Ashley Chalmers (Thorndon Park) & Alice Clarke (Southend)
Group 2    Elizabeth Clarke (Southend)
        Emma Nagler & Matilda Lynch (Boyce Hill)
Group 3    Megan Keery (The Rayleigh Club)
        Jodie Bodimeade (The Rayleigh Club)   

Chloe Thackeray
Chloe Thackeray (Stock Brook Manor)
receives her prize from Lucy Hensby,
the Lady Captain of The Rayleigh Club
Spring Meeting Rayleigh
Backrow: Lily Humphreys, Chloe Thackeray and Chelsea Laundon
Front row: Claire Vaughan and Ellisha Cox