ESSEX LADIES' COUNTY
GOLF ASSOCIATION

         Open Meeting Results 2017



  SENIORS OPEN 2017
 
Our last Open of the year, The Seniors,  took place on a sunny day late in September.

Nearly 50 Ladies played at Colne Valley and thoroughly enjoyed the course, even though it proved to be a challenge .

The prizes for the Ina Cameron Trophy, a Stableford competition results came first:

1st place went to Sue Gilbert with 40 points
2nd was Karen Charles with 35 points
3rd was Celia Larkham with 34 points
They are all members at Colne Valley

Then came the prizes for the best age categories

Category A: Ruth Finch from Colne Valley. 32 points
Category B: Philippa Deman from Colchester. 30 points
Category C: Ruth Finch from Colne Valley. 32 points
Category D: Connie Burnford from Colne Valley. 27 points
 
Seniors Results Sheet 1
Seniors Results Sheet 2
 
2017 Senior Open Meeting
Back left, Lesley Knight, Lady Captain of Colne Valley together with all the winners including County President,
Philippa Deman 3rd from the right

 

   
SILVER OPEN
2017
 

2017 Silver Open
From left to right:
Kyo Koge, Joy Wright, Lorna Woofruff from Bentley. Philippa Deman - County President, Vivienne Leech from Stapleford Abbotts and Sharon Clark from Gosfield Lakes
The first Silver Open since 2014 was held at Bentley Golf Club on a chilly Autumnal day in September.> Nearly 60 Ladies took part and thoroughly enjoyed their day.

The prizes for Stableford competition results came first: Vivienne Leach from Stapleford Abbotts , entering an Open for the first time, won with 36 points.
2nd Jane Wright from Chelmsford with 35 pts cb.
3rd Linda Atkins from Langdon Hills with 35 pts cb.

Best front 9: Joy Wright from Bentley with 20 pts.
Best back 9: Sharon Clark from Gosfield Lakes with 18 pts.

Then came the Trophies for the best Scratch scores.

Raphael Bowl for +- 12 handicaps was won by Lorna Woodruff from Bentley with the Barber Salver for 13-20 handicaps by Vivienne Leech from Stapleford Abbotts.

Finally the Best aggregate team score was won by Lorna Woodruff, Joy Wright and Kyo Koge from Bentley Golf Club.
 

  
COUNTY BRONZE OPEN MEETING – THE McCLURE BOWL
 
WEDNESDAY 3rd MAY 2017 at BENTON HALL GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB
 
RESULTS
 
1st Ruth Eyre-Pugh  (Colne Valley) 36pts
2nd Debbie Flight  (Benton Hall) 33pts o.c.b.
3rd   Susan Gee  (Five Lakes) 33pts o.c.b.
o.c.b. from Barbara Campe (Five Lakes) 33pts and Clare Jorstad (Chelmsford) 33pts.
  
Best Front Nine Julia Hyde (Garon Park) 20pts
Best Back Nine Helga Edwards (Benton Hall) 18pts
Team Aggregate Shield won by Chelmsford - Sue Boom, Rebecca Blakey & Clare Jorstad  96 points.
 


Bronze Spring Open Meeting 2017 The McClure Bowl